|
Post by Hunny on Mar 13, 2013 13:22:54 GMT
___________________________ This month there will be a weekly brain teaser to solve.Your task is to be the first one tocorrectly solve it. You can win three points per brain teaser!!!! ..so no matter how far back you may be in the points standings ( click )you could pull into the lead if you work at it. Good luck everybody!Here's the first week's BRAIN TEASE:A traveler comes to a fork in the road which leads to two villages. In one village the people always tell lies, and in the other village the people always tell the truth. The traveler needs to conduct business in the village where everyone tells the truth. A man from one of the villages is standing in the middle of the fork, but there is no indication of which village he is from. The traveler approaches the man and asks him one question. From the villager's answer, he knows which road to follow. What did the traveler ask? And no googling, please!
|
|
|
Post by Synonym on Mar 13, 2013 14:56:45 GMT
Sounds similar to one I have already heard. The question will be something like "which direction would the people not from your village tell me to go?" then he goes in the other direction to that.
|
|
|
Post by Hunny on Mar 13, 2013 15:00:44 GMT
Sounds similar to one I have already heard. The question will be something like "which direction would the people not from your village tell me to go?" then he goes in the other direction to that. lol Hi Synonym Nope, but you may try again...
|
|
|
Post by Synonym on Mar 13, 2013 15:12:12 GMT
Well it's a solution. If the man is a liar then the people not from his village would be truth tellers. So he would say that they would say that the path to the liars' village is the correct path, as they would not.
If the man is a truth-teller the people not from his village would be liars. So he would say that they would say that the path to the liars' village is the correct path, as they would.
So whichever path the man answers, the traveller takes the opposite one.
I'll try to think of another.
|
|
|
Post by Hunny on Mar 13, 2013 18:15:08 GMT
Well it's a solution. If the man is a liar then the people not from his village would be truth tellers. So he would say that they would say that the path to the liars' village is the correct path, as they would not. If the man is a truth-teller the people not from his village would be liars. So he would say that they would say that the path to the liars' village is the correct path, as they would. So whichever path the man answers, the traveller takes the opposite one. I'll try to think of another. You're saying what the answers says, differently, but the logic is the same. So you win this round and get three contest points ( scoreboard) ANSWER: The traveler asked, "Which road goes to your village?" He would then take the road the villager pointed to. because a truthful person would point towards the truthful village and the liar would also point to the truthful village since he is a liar and therefore can't point to his own village.
|
|
|
Post by Synonym on Mar 13, 2013 18:28:22 GMT
Similar answer to the one I gave, but more efficient.
|
|
|
Post by sadie1263 on Mar 13, 2013 19:33:00 GMT
I was trying to make it way more complicated then that......silly me.
|
|
|
Post by Hunny on Mar 17, 2013 12:34:20 GMT
____________________________ This month: solve the weekly riddle and be the first to post the correct answer,and win three points! (current scores) That first brain teaser was solved pretty fast, so here's another for this week:You are standing outside a closed door. On the other side of the door is a room that has three light bulbs in it. The room is completely sealed off from the outside. It has no windows and nothing can get in or out except through the door. On the outside of the room there are three light switches that control each of the respective light bulbs on the other side of the door. Your assignment is to determine which light switch controls which light bulb. You are allowed to enter the room only once, and once you come out, you must be able to state with 100% certainty which light switch controls which light bulb. ~ no googling, please ~
|
|
|
Post by Synonym on Mar 17, 2013 18:43:04 GMT
I suppose pressing the switches while the door is open temporarily is out.
Press a switch for a few minutes, then switch it off and press another. The bulb that is on is controlled by the second switch you pressed, the one that is off but warm in controlled by the first; the unpressed switch controls the bulb that is off and cold?
|
|
|
Post by Synonym on Mar 17, 2013 18:45:27 GMT
OR go in and smash all the bulbs and then be 100% certain that none are controlled by any of the switches.
|
|
|
Post by Hunny on Mar 17, 2013 19:41:48 GMT
I suppose pressing the switches while the door is open temporarily is out. Press a switch for a few minutes, then switch it off and press another. The bulb that is on is controlled by the second switch you pressed, the one that is off but warm in controlled by the first; the unpressed switch controls the bulb that is off and cold? You are correct. You win again!
|
|
|
Post by sadie1263 on Mar 18, 2013 2:47:25 GMT
Ok....I've decided if I am ever on a secret mission.....I'm taking Synonym with me.
|
|
|
Post by Hunny on Mar 20, 2013 15:05:51 GMT
____________________________ This month: solve the weekly riddle and be the first to post the correct answer,and win three points! (current scores) Here's this week's brain teaser:During WWII, there was a bridge connecting Germany and Switzerland, and on the German side, there was a sentry tower with a guard in it. He would come out every three minutes to check on the bridge, and he had orders to turn back anyone who tried to get into Germany, and shoot anyone trying to escape without a pass. There was a woman who desperately needed to get into Switzerland, and she knew she didn't have time to get a pass. It would take her at least six minutes to cross the bridge, but she managed to do it. How?~ no googling, please ~
|
|
|
Post by Synonym on Mar 22, 2013 1:15:40 GMT
It's been up over a day so I've waited enough.
Something to do with her pretending to be an immigrant when he catches her halfway across. She'll then be sent 'back' to the other side.
Can I pose one of my own?
Chickens cross the road in pairs or alone, at speed of slowest, with a torch needed. Crossing times are 1/2/5/10 mins. Can they all cross in 17 mins?
|
|
|
Post by Hunny on Mar 22, 2013 11:57:30 GMT
It's been up over a day so I've waited enough. Something to do with her pretending to be an immigrant when he catches her halfway across. She'll then be sent 'back' to the other side. Can I pose one of my own? Chickens cross the road in pairs or alone, at speed of slowest, with a torch needed. Crossing times are 1/2/5/10 mins. Can they all cross in 17 mins? You are correct. How many chickens are crossing the road?
|
|
|
Post by Synonym on Mar 22, 2013 12:47:12 GMT
4 chickens. One takes 1m, another takes 2m etc. There is only one torch and it must be carried across and must be held by the chicken, or one of the two chickens, that are crossing at any one time. They all start at the same side and the objective is for all to have crossed in 17 mins or under.
|
|
|
Post by Hunny on Mar 22, 2013 13:45:04 GMT
~1 and 2 cross,1 goes back with torch ~1 and 5 cross, 1 returns with torch ~1 and 10 cross
no, it's going to take 19 minutes
|
|
|
Post by Synonym on Mar 22, 2013 16:47:37 GMT
It can be done.
Will post the answer later on.
|
|
|
Post by Synonym on Mar 23, 2013 16:54:04 GMT
1 and 2 cross, 1 comes back - 3m 5 and 10 cross, 2 comes back - 12m 1 and 2 cross - 2m 17m in all.
|
|
|
Post by Hunny on Mar 28, 2013 15:09:53 GMT
____________________________ This month: solve the weekly riddle and be the first to post the correct answer,and win TWO points! (current scores) Here's our brain teaser for this week:Three people check into a hotel. They pay £30 to the manager and go to their room. The manager suddenly remembers that the room rate is £25 and gives £5 to the bellboy to return to the people. On the way to the room the bellboy reasons that £5 would be difficult to share among three people so he pockets £2 and gives £1 to each person. Now each person paid £10 and got back £1. So they paid £9 each, totalling £27. The bellboy has £2, totalling £29. Where is the missing £1?
|
|